You are viewing squidb0i

Previous Entry | Next Entry

MAMA's Day


So last night I won a MAMA for Electronic Artist of the Year.


'MAMA is an acronym for Madison Area Music Awards. Each spring we hold an award show that honors the efforts of local musicians. This award show, along with the many other initiatives of MAMA, Inc. throughout the year, raises money to foster the next generation of musicians by helping fund youth music programs and by putting instruments in the hands of kids who might not otherwise have them. Our focus is on the public school system but our charter is not limited to specifically that. Our objective is to keep the fundamentals of music available for our youth and to promote that cause.'

http://themamas.org/news

Wore my BDU's, boots, and my Alter Der Ruine tshirt. Freshly shaved noggin, acid blackened 00 guage tunnels. Jen wanted me to dress up, but fuck that. I am who I am. No offense to you, sweetpea. But if they're gonna pull me up, they do it on my terms, not theirs.

The band played Herbie Hancock as I walked up to very little applause, mostly from Jennifer and the kids in Sensuous Enemy, who had just won Electronic Album of the Year. None of those people had a clue any of us existed, really, but that kind of made it more fun, I thought.

Little multimedia thing on the big screen with a bunch of pix off my websites and a snippet of 'Last Tribe' after the band stopped playing.

Gave a little thank you speech:
"Wow, thanks! Electronic music is sort of the bastard child here in the US, so it's really great to get recognized at all like this. *confused silence* First of all, I'd like to thank my laptop *laughter* , and my drum controller and my analogues,*more laughter* but most of all my girlfriend Jennifer for supporting me and putting up with my crap all these years. *laughter and some cheers* Thanks most of all to the MAMAs organization itself for a great party in the name of a good cause - funding public schools where the federal government doesnt deign to do so. *clapping* Thanks again, and have a good night"

They took me off the stage, took a few promo pix, then cruised back on up to my seat where Jen gave me a big hug. We stuck around watching performances and marvelling at how progressively bad the multimedia got until the church choir was supposed to play, then bailed to the Inferno cuz homey dont play that theist shit.

Inferno was fun, got more hammered, got to see some of the Kinetic crew and of course Senor Fanale's new moustache. Danced a little without breaking my toe.

So yeah, good times. Thanks for the votes and donations, those of you that did. =]

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
squidb0i
May. 14th, 2007 02:42 am (UTC)
!!??!?!!
Huh? Is this some kind of.. what?
Tactic to hurt Karloz?
I dont even know, nor care.

Ok, the crazy was.. whatever, ignorable.
Your drama was your own and stayed in your own sandbox, whatever.
But now its in my sandbox, and thats not cool, so BYE BYE.


squidb0i
May. 14th, 2007 02:03 pm (UTC)
Re: !!??!?!!
Wow, what a freak.

I haven't seen highschool drama like that .. since I unfriended her dumb ass so I wouldnt have to read crap like that anymore!

I mean, ok, fine, you're crazy and having a bad breakup (for the last YEAR?) with an associate of mine. Get over it, or keep it out of the public arena or expect people to stop listening or to stop dealing with you altogether.

But posting wierd shit-stir crap in my LJ? Nuh uh.

Oh, and look, now it's deleted. Classic.
(Deleted comment)
squidb0i
May. 14th, 2007 11:28 pm (UTC)
Re: !!??!?!!
Karloz' ex posted some goofy thing about how Shane and Karloz used to dis me behind my back all the time as a talentless sycophant, and how maybe they were right, because I'm clearly an asshole.

I'm guessing she just realized I defriended her a week or two ago - got sick of reading about how her crazy-pills arent working and how Karloz is such a dick and waah boo hoo - and decided that I must 'be on Karloz's side now' or something. I dont know. Sumdumshit. Whatever.

You keep your crazy out of my sandbox, or you get kicked out.
Them's the rules, lady.
(Deleted comment)
squidb0i
May. 14th, 2007 02:45 am (UTC)
So very banned. Bye now.
Take your meds.
kratarknathrak
May. 14th, 2007 01:04 am (UTC)
Congrats on that one! :)
connexion
May. 14th, 2007 01:16 am (UTC)
Hell, yeah! Congrats on that one dude!
hadjare
May. 14th, 2007 01:21 am (UTC)
Congratulations on your big win! It was a nice speech. :D
squidb0i
May. 14th, 2007 02:46 am (UTC)
Wait, were you guys there?
Shoulda said hi. =]
hadjare
May. 14th, 2007 01:11 pm (UTC)
No, we weren't there, though we were in front of the Barrymore two hours prior. :D I just liked your written out speech.
eevilyounggirl
May. 14th, 2007 03:00 am (UTC)
It rules like woah, dude. Congrats!!
c_a_t_
May. 14th, 2007 03:36 am (UTC)
Congrats sir! Much deserved! :)
dubnobasswithme
May. 14th, 2007 03:42 am (UTC)
congrats on the award :D
mopmonster
May. 14th, 2007 03:52 am (UTC)
Congratulations, fellow noggin-shaver!
5arah
May. 14th, 2007 07:22 am (UTC)
Congrats! :D
ex_maehymn
May. 14th, 2007 11:50 am (UTC)
heeellllz YES!!

your work is so excellent.
cenotype
May. 14th, 2007 10:05 pm (UTC)
Nice! Congrats, man.
man_bites_dog
May. 14th, 2007 11:25 pm (UTC)
Awesome
Good job! I'd say it's well earned, and as for the ADR shirt that's just sweet.
squidb0i
May. 14th, 2007 11:29 pm (UTC)
Re: Awesome
It's a damn fine lookin' shirt and a damn fine band.
hyperfl0w
May. 15th, 2007 11:42 pm (UTC)
congrats!
taco_man
May. 16th, 2007 04:46 am (UTC)
congratz!

you deserve it.
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2013
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow